Phuketsama: luxury resorts and villas in Phuket

Home › Areas of Phuket › Compare areas › Cape Panwa vs Kamala

Cape Panwa vs Kamala

Choose Kamala for sunsets and a shorter airport transfer; Cape Panwa has nothing it clearly does better.

Cape Panwa

Placeholder: to be written. Best for: Placeholder.

  • Beach: Placeholder: to be checked.
  • Nightlife: Placeholder: to be checked.
  • Prices: $$ · Moderate. Placeholder: to be checked.
  • To the airport: 43 km · 55–85 min
  • Climate: Hot & humid · coast
  • No resorts listed yet

Kamala

Placeholder: to be written. Best for: Placeholder.

Choose Kamala for sunsets, a shorter airport transfer.

  • Beach: Placeholder: to be checked.
  • Nightlife: Placeholder: to be checked.
  • Prices: $$ · Moderate. Placeholder: to be checked.
  • To the airport: 27 km · 35–55 min
  • Climate: Hot & humid · coast
  • 9 resorts on Phuketsama, from about $150 a night

Cape Panwa and Kamala are about 20 km apart.

Ratings

  • Beaches: Cape Panwa Fair (2/5), Kamala Fair (2/5)
  • Calm-water swimming: Cape Panwa Fair (2/5), Kamala Fair (2/5)
  • Surfing: Cape Panwa Fair (2/5), Kamala Fair (2/5)
  • Diving & snorkeling: Cape Panwa Fair (2/5), Kamala Fair (2/5)
  • Sunsets: Cape Panwa Poor (1/5), Kamala Very good (4/5)
  • Nightlife: Cape Panwa Fair (2/5), Kamala Fair (2/5)
  • Restaurants & cafés: Cape Panwa Fair (2/5), Kamala Fair (2/5)
  • Culture & temples: Cape Panwa Fair (2/5), Kamala Fair (2/5)
  • Nature & landscapes: Cape Panwa Fair (2/5), Kamala Fair (2/5)
  • Yoga & wellness: Cape Panwa Fair (2/5), Kamala Fair (2/5)
  • Family-friendly: Cape Panwa Fair (2/5), Kamala Fair (2/5)
  • Peace & quiet: Cape Panwa Fair (2/5), Kamala Fair (2/5)
  • Remote work: Cape Panwa Fair (2/5), Kamala Fair (2/5)
  • Walkability: Cape Panwa Fair (2/5), Kamala Fair (2/5)

Our ratings, from 0 (none) to 5 (excellent), compare Phuket's areas with each other.